Keepin’ it So Fresh and So Clean

14957070

It all started with a conversation with a client regarding steak houses:  He enjoys The Keg, I prefer Outback.  I’ve been waiting for the perfect opportunity to take a drive to Niagara Falls to go to the only Outback in Ontario *tear*tear* for their fresh salmon, homemade honey mustard dressing and fresh calamari.   

14941109

As we drove down it was crazy rain-sunny weather.  We saw a total of 8 raindows.  Absolutely crazy!!  Maybe we’ll win the lottery or something.

P6300965

We had dinner before we checked-in because Outback closed at 10pm.  Marc ran into an old friend of his who is now the GM of that Outback.  No discounts were offered.  Boo.  The meal was pretty damn yummy, but there were changes and autistic-side of me dislike changes.  They jacked the prices up like crazy too.  We ate $96 worth of food which normally would’ve cost us $64.  So the surprise was Chocolate Strawberries.  I knew Marc wasn’t a huge fan of chocolate strawberries but it was this or rose petals on the bed for the same cost.  I’d rather something I could eat. 

P6300966

The strawberries without flash.  They were uber delicious! The top were pistashio covered, then almonds, GOLD Flakes and the bottom ones were white chocolate.  YUM. YUM Yum.  I devoured them all myself.

P6300990

There was a jacuzzi tub in the room too! and it had a window that led to the bed how convenient is that?  We had fun in it…. …

P6300971

We got dolled up and went to Dragon Fly Night Club. 

P6300973

OOO Feature DJ.. should’ve researched the DJ before going.  Paid $20 cover to simple melodic House Music.  It drove me nuts cuz he used beats from other DJs so I kept thinking it was a song I liked.. but no no no… just the same beat over and over again.  We got bored pretty quick, wasted our money and left.

P6300985

Narcisstic Lainy loves mirrors~ and grand hotels have a lot of Mirrors.

P6300987

It’s shitty that Marc isn’t crazy about taking loads of Pic.  Maybe he needs a reason fo taking pics, he needs to start a blog. Haha… I hate asking him to take pics of me.  And when I do.. I get angry cuz he doesn’t take good Pics. 

P6300994

It was 1:30 am and I jumped right back into the jacuzzi tub.  Might as well take advantage of it while we got it.

P6300995

Marc had more less-blogable pics on his phone.  This soak was cut short cuz of different urges~ ya..

Good Night.

Advertisements

3 Comments

Filed under Date Night, Loves, Travel

3 responses to “Keepin’ it So Fresh and So Clean

  1. kym

    okay, now i’m hungry…too bad its only 8:06AM and i can’t have steak or fresh salmon or choco covered strawberries! haha! we don’t have an outback here…just the keg 😦 but there are a lotta non-chain steakhouses that are good!

    p.s – love your outfit, you look gorgeous!! 🙂

  2. Sucks that there’s no Outback in London any more, but I guess it’s a good excuse to go to Niagara Falls. Those strawberries look awesome. Marc is a lucky dude.

  3. Pingback: Keeping Relationship Fresh - London Moms

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s